Short answer. Cresor, formerly Stockcrowd, is a Spanish crowdlending platform registered with the CNMV (no. 19) that lends to property developers and businesses at a fixed rate, from €250, and publishes its arrears by year of origination. Reental offers tokenised stakes from €100, does not appear in that register, and an exit depends on another user buying. Cresor declares a historical IRR of 10.45% and Reental 16.5%, but they measure different things and should not be subtracted from each other. Neither guarantees your capital.
Platform data reviewed on 3 November 2026. Reental figures as of 4 November 2026, provided by the company. Cresor's statistics and risk pages and its fee document were re-read on 4 November. Reental publishes this page and is an interested party: that is why every figure carries a source and a date, and why we say what we could not check. Quotations from Spanish-language sources are our translation.
What is Cresor, and what happened to Stockcrowd?
Cresor is the new name of Stockcrowd (StockCrowd IN), run by Stockcrowd Platform, S.L. The old address, stockcrowdin.com, redirects to cresor.com. It is a crowdlending platform: the investor lends to a property developer or a business in exchange for a fixed rate of interest. It is no. 19 in the CNMV register of crowdfunding service providers, registered on 15 December 2023 (checked on 3 November 2026). According to Valencia Plaza, the CNMV had already authorised it as a crowdfunding platform in December 2017.
Its home page offers fixed-interest property loans and fixed-interest business loans, with a €250 minimum and an advertised "up to 12% a year". On 4 November 2026 it showed two example operations, both already funded: a property loan in Móstoles at 10.5% annual interest (17 months) and a business loan at 6.3% (4 months). The fee document also covers participating loans and capital increases, which we did not see on the home page.
On its statistics page it declares €164.2 million financed, €112.7 million returned and 951 projects, with an average term of 13 months (3 November 2026). The figures include those of Grow.ly, an SME platform merged with Stockcrowd in 2022, and no cut-off date is given. In fact, on 4 November the same page already showed €165.8 million and 952 projects, which suggests it is updated without notice. These figures are self-declared.
Reental vs Cresor, point by point
Cresor lends to a developer or a business at a fixed rate. Reental distributes income from tokenised property projects, under a different legal framework and with an exit that is not guaranteed. The table shows what each publishes, with dates. The figures are not measured in the same way, so we do not subtract one from the other.
| Aspect | Cresor | Reental |
|---|---|---|
| What you buy | A fixed-interest loan to a property developer or a business (Cresor website). | Tokens representing stakes in property projects. In the US, interests in an LLC that owns the property; in Spain, tokenised securities representing rights over a participating loan (Reental FAQ). |
| Minimum investment | €250 (website). | €100 (1 token = €100), according to Reental. |
| Published return | Weighted annual historical IRR of 10.45%, only for projects completed successfully and failed ones (it excludes loans in arrears or refinanced). It advertises "up to 12%"; the home page examples are 10.5% and 6.3% annual interest. | Average historical IRR of 16.5%, a figure declared by Reental as of 4 November 2026. Estimated per project: 9.5% to 12% a year on the cards visible at reental.co/properties on 3 November 2026. Different in nature from Cresor's figures. |
| Income payments | According to the terms of each loan; the home page does not describe the schedule. | Monthly, in USDT, with the option to reinvest (reental.co). |
| Term | Average of 13 months; home page examples: 4 and 17 months. | Depends on the project. One example on the website: 8 months in Madrid 7. |
| Loan or asset guarantee | Notarised deed; "many operations" add mortgages, sureties or personal guarantees (risk page). | The FAQ gives no guarantee details by project; each project page describes its structure. |
| Published arrears or default | Yes: a table by year of origination (2.71% by volume on 2024 loans). See the arrears section. | Reental declares no public incidents (4 November 2026). We found no arrears table like Cresor's on the pages we reviewed. |
| Fees to the investor | Its fee document mentions no sign-up or exit fee for the investor and leaves an administration fee open. See the fees section. | See reental.co |
| Legal framework | CNMV PSFP no. 19 (15 December 2023). Its projects are not authorised or supervised by the CNMV, according to its website. | Reental is not a crowdfunding platform authorised by the CNMV and does not appear in its register of crowdfunding service providers (checked on 3 November 2026). According to the company's legal documentation, its product does not require that authorisation. This means that investors do not have the specific safeguards of Regulation (EU) 2020/1503 (for example, the knowledge test, the loss simulation and the reflection period), and that their holding is not backed by any crowdfunding supervisor. |
| Deposit or investment guarantee | No: it is not a member of any investment or deposit guarantee fund. | None found on the pages we reviewed. Its risk warning refers to total or partial loss of capital. |
| Exit before maturity | The pages we read mention no secondary market and warn of the risk of illiquidity. | Direct sale to another user on the platform. Not guaranteed: it depends on there being a buyer. |
| Who can invest | Aimed at people with "sufficient knowledge"; sign-up requires documents and identity verification. | Any adult after KYC/AML. US tax residents: accredited investors only. |
| Scale (self-declared) | About €164.2 million and 951 projects, no cut-off date (3 November 2026). | About €106.9 million (approx. $124 million) tokenised across 128 projects: 77 current (about €87 million) and 51 closed (about €19.9 million), according to Reental as of 4 November 2026. A different measure from Cresor's. |
Cresor's arrears: what they measure and how to read them
This is what sets Cresor apart. Its statistics page publishes a table of defaults by year of origination, using the criteria of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2022/2115. According to the page, amounts and loan counts are assigned to the year the loan was granted, not the year it failed, so you see how much of each vintage went wrong. Arrears means a payment more than 90 days overdue, and written off means what can be treated as such under Spain's personal income tax law (Law 35/2006). The table, read on 4 November 2026:
| Year of origination | Loans granted | Volume granted | Default: volume | Default: loans | % by volume | % by number |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 13 | €3,125,411 | €0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| 2021 | 20 | €6,141,868 | €63,430 (written off) | 1 | 1.03% | 5.00% |
| 2022 | 22 | €8,145,495 | €0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| 2023 | 34 | €18,350,000 | €345,728 (arrears) | 2 | 1.88% | 5.88% |
| 2024 | 35 | €22,126,074 | €600,000 (arrears) | 1 | 2.71% | 2.86% |
| 2025 | 37 | €26,995,000 | €0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| 2026 | 22 | €30,558,000 | €0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% |
The page adds a "portfolio default probability" of 1.82%, without explaining how it is calculated, and a capital loss of €21,051 on a participating loan from 2020. It gives no cut-off date: it says it updates the data at least once a year.
Read it with care:
- The recent years have not matured: a 0% in 2025 or 2026 may change, and the page does not say how many loans are still live.
- The criteria exclude some cases. An overdue instalment does not count as a default if the unpaid amount is under 20% of the instalment and the instalment does not exceed €2,000. Nor does a first refinancing of up to 12 months, if the platform does not see the default probability as high. We are not saying this is wrong, but the figure does not capture every delay.
- In 2021 and 2023 the percentage by number (5.00% and 5.88%) is higher than by volume (1.03% and 1.88%): the loans that failed were small relative to the vintage.
- The table adds up to 183 loans and about €115.4 million granted between 2020 and 2026 (our sum). That is less than the historical 951 projects and €164.2 million, and the page does not explain the difference.
Nor is it directly comparable with other platforms' arrears. Civislend, for example, counts projects in progress that are more than 90 days late in each year (4 out of 65, or 6.15%, in 2024), and there is no indication that it assigns defaults to the year of origination. With different definitions, 2.71% and 6.15% cannot be compared.
That Reental declares no public incidents (4 November 2026) is not an arrears rate and does not equal Cresor's table.
Cresor's 10.45% IRR and what it leaves out
Cresor declares a weighted annual historical IRR of 10.45%. According to its statistics page, it counts only projects completed successfully and those declared failed; loans in arrears or refinanced are left out. In other words, it measures what has closed, not what investors as a whole have earned with loans still pending. It includes Grow.ly data and has no cut-off date.
The advertised "up to 12%" is a ceiling, and the 10.5% and 6.3% on the home page are nominal rates on specific operations: they are not averages.
Reental declares an average historical IRR of 16.5% (as of 4 November 2026). It is the company's own figure and different in nature from Cresor's: we do not say whether it is gross or net because the data supplied does not specify. That is why we do not set it beside the 10.45% or calculate a difference. Past returns are not a reliable guide to future ones.
What happens if a Cresor developer does not pay
According to its risk page, the protocol has two stages. In the amicable stage, Cresor negotiates an out-of-court solution with the developer, such as a new payment schedule; any refinancing proposal "must be approved by the majority of the investors linked to the loan". In the judicial stage, which is the last resort, what is owed is claimed through the courts. Cresor acts "on behalf of the investors".
The loan is formalised in a notarised deed, which according to the page can speed up legal action, and many operations include additional guarantees (mortgages, sureties or personal guarantees). The page does not say which ones or how much they cover, and does not mention a reserve fund. Its fee document sets €40 plus VAT per unpaid instalment (it does not say who pays) and default interest equal to the nominal rate plus a spread set in each contract.
Cresor fees: what its fee document says
We read the fee policy document on 4 November 2026. It gives no percentages: it refers to the publication of each opportunity, which we have not reviewed. It sets out this:
- Cresor success fee: a percentage of the funds raised, only if the project closes successfully, deducted from the money before it is handed to the developer. On participating loans and capital increases it is part of the project costs and the investors bear it indirectly.
- Support fee (set-up and monthly fee): paid by the developer, not the investors.
- Administration fee: Cresor "could charge" investors for administering the loan, on the outstanding capital. If it applies to an operation, it is disclosed there.
- Payment gateway: on fixed-interest loans it does not affect the investor's return, because the developer bears it. On participating loans and capital increases it does.
- Lemon Way, the payment institution, charges neither investors nor developers directly.
- On participating loans and capital increases, the developer's or manager's fees reduce the investor's return.
The document mentions no sign-up, custody or withdrawal fee for the investor, but it leaves the administration fee open. The prudent course is to read the terms of each operation before investing.
Legal framework: a PSFP compared with Reental
Cresor operates within the European crowdfunding regime, which requires, for the inexperienced investor, a knowledge test and four days of reflection (articles 21 and 22 of Regulation (EU) 2020/1503). Its pages do not describe these steps. Registration belongs to the platform and is not an endorsement of each project: according to its website, the projects are not authorised or supervised by the CNMV or the Bank of Spain. A general search returned no CNMV sanctions against Cresor, but we did not go through the sanctions register entry by entry: check it yourself.
Reental's legal position is different. Reental is not a crowdfunding platform authorised by the CNMV and does not appear in its register of crowdfunding service providers (checked on 3 November 2026). According to the company's legal documentation, its product does not require that authorisation. This means that investors do not have the specific safeguards of Regulation (EU) 2020/1503 (for example, the knowledge test, the loss simulation and the reflection period), and that their holding is not backed by any crowdfunding supervisor. It is a difference to keep in mind before comparing figures.
Terms and liquidity
At Cresor you get your capital back when the developer repays the loan (average term of 13 months; examples of 4 and 17) and the pages we read mention no secondary market. At Reental you can try to sell your tokens to another user on the platform, but nothing guarantees a buyer, a price or a timeframe. Money you may need in the next two years does not sit well with either.
Reental's portfolio as of 4 November 2026
According to the data Reental supplies, there are 77 current projects worth about €87 million (approx. $101 million). Of these, 50 are in operation, 20 under renovation, 6 under construction and 1 in funding: Miami 7, with $1.19 million raised of $2 million (59.7%). The 51 closed projects total about €19.9 million. Reental declares no public incidents. This is company data, not audited by third parties.
Which investor suits each platform
Neither wins on every point, and this is not a personal recommendation. Cresor suits you if you want a fixed-interest loan from €250, value seeing arrears by year of origination and accept developer risk, self-declared figures with no cut-off date and no guaranteed exit before maturity. Reental suits you if you are interested in a tokenised stake in property projects from €100, with monthly payments in USDT, and you accept that its legal framework is not that of a PSFP, that liquidity depends on another user buying and that its average historical IRR is not comparable with the agreed interest on a loan.
The two can sit in the same portfolio, with an amount you are prepared to lose in full. For other debt platforms, see Reental vs Civislend and Reental vs Urbanitae, as well as the overview of the best real estate crowdfunding platforms.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between Reental and Cresor?
Cresor lends to developers and businesses at a fixed rate, from €250, and publishes its arrears by year of origination. Reental offers tokenised stakes from €100, with monthly payments in USDT. Cresor is a PSFP registered with the CNMV (no. 19). Reental does not appear in that register.
Is Cresor the same as Stockcrowd?
Yes. Cresor is the new name of Stockcrowd (StockCrowd IN), run by Stockcrowd Platform, S.L. The address stockcrowdin.com redirects to cresor.com. It is no. 19 in the CNMV PSFP register (15 December 2023).
Is Cresor authorised by the CNMV?
It is in the CNMV PSFP register as no. 19 since 15 December 2023. That does not mean the CNMV endorses its projects: according to its own website they are not authorised or supervised by the CNMV or the Bank of Spain, and the capital is not covered by any guarantee fund.
What return does Cresor offer?
It declares a weighted annual historical IRR of 10.45%, calculated only on projects completed successfully and failed ones (excluding loans in arrears or refinanced) and with no cut-off date. It advertises "up to 12%". The 16.5% average historical IRR declared by Reental is different in nature and is not directly comparable.
What arrears rate does Cresor publish?
It publishes a table by year of origination using Delegated Regulation (EU) 2022/2115: defaults beyond 90 days of 1.88% by volume on 2023 loans and 2.71% on 2024 loans, 1.03% written off in 2021 and 0% for the rest. It also shows a portfolio default probability of 1.82%. It is not directly comparable with other platforms' arrears.
Does Cresor charge the investor fees?
Its fee document (read on 4 November 2026) mentions no sign-up, custody or withdrawal fee for the investor, but allows for a possible administration fee on the outstanding capital, which would be disclosed in each operation. It gives no percentages: they are in each opportunity.
What happens if a Cresor developer does not pay?
According to its risk page, there is an amicable stage, in which any refinancing must be approved by the majority of the loan's investors, and a judicial stage as a last resort. Many operations have additional guarantees (mortgages, sureties or personal guarantees). No reserve fund is mentioned and the capital is not guaranteed.
Can I sell my investment before maturity at Cresor or Reental?
At Cresor, the pages we read mention no secondary market and warn of illiquidity risk. At Reental you can sell to another user on the platform, but there is no guarantee of a buyer, a price or a timeframe, and its risk warning mentions the lack of liquidity.
Is Reental authorised by the CNMV like Cresor?
Not in the same way. Cresor is in the CNMV PSFP register as no. 19. Reental is not a crowdfunding platform authorised by the CNMV and does not appear in its register of crowdfunding service providers (checked on 3 November 2026). According to the company's legal documentation, its product does not require that authorisation. This means that investors do not have the specific safeguards of Regulation (EU) 2020/1503 (for example, the knowledge test, the loss simulation and the reflection period), and that their holding is not backed by any crowdfunding supervisor.
Risk warning
Investing in property loans or stakes can mean losing all or part of your capital, a lack of liquidity and not obtaining the expected return. Past returns do not guarantee future ones. Neither Cresor nor Reental offers a capital guarantee, and this page is not financial, tax or legal advice: consult a professional before investing. Reental is one of the parties compared in this text. Reental's figures are data supplied by the company (4 November 2026); third-party figures are self-declared by each platform or come from the press, and are subject to change.
Sources
- Cresor, home page (2026-11-04): Rebrand, products, €250 minimum, up to 12%, examples at 10.5% and 6.3%.
- Cresor, statistics (2026-11-04): IRR 10.45%, €164.2M and 951 projects (€165.8M and 952 on 4-11-2026), default table by year of origination, methodology.
- Cresor, crowdlending risks (2026-11-04): Default protocol, guarantees, no guarantee fund.
- Cresor, fee policy (PDF) (2026-11-04): Fee types; unpaid instalments €40 + VAT; no percentages.
- CNMV, PSFP register (2026-11-03): Stockcrowd Platform (Cresor) no. 19, 15/12/2023; Reental not listed.
- Valencia Plaza, StockCrowd IN receives CNMV approval (2017-12-17): Authorisation as a crowdfunding platform in December 2017.
- Civislend, statistics (2026-11-03): Arrears of 6.15% in 2024 (4 of 65 projects).
- Regulation (EU) 2020/1503 (EUR-Lex) (consolidated text): Arts. 21 and 22 (knowledge test and reflection period).
- Reental, FAQ (2026-11-03): Structure, KYC, liquidity, payments.
- Reental, projects (2026-11-03): Estimated returns by project.
- Reental, home page (2026-11-03): Monthly USDT payments, 19% withholding tax.
- Reental, data provided by the company (2026-11-04): €100 minimum, average historical IRR 16.5%, €106.9M across 128 projects, no public incidents declared.
.avif)

